Ali v Stona
[…] (affirmation of Weitzman at 10) Stona opposes Winston's cross-motion. She asserts that Winston has not demonstrated that he has a meritorious claim. She also argues that her motion to dismiss was timely under General Construction Law § 25-a because the 60 1h day fell on Sunday July 30, 2017 and therefore her time to file extended to the following Monday. Timeliness of Motion to Dismiss 2 3 of 7 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/13/2017 03:50 PM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 31 INDEX NO. 805108/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/13/2017 CPLR 3211 (a) (8) provides that, "A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that ... the court has not jurisdiction of the person of the defendant ... " However, "an objection that the summons and complaint ... was not properly served is waived if, having raised such an objection in a pleading, the objecting party does not move for judgment on that ground within sixty days after serving the pleading." (CPLR 3211 [e]) Should these sixty days end "on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day ... " (General Construction Law § 25-a [1]) Additionally, "[a] party may amend his pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its