Ali v Stona
[…] (CPLR 3211 [e]) Should these sixty days end "on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day ... " (General Construction Law § 25-a [1]) Additionally, "[a] party may amend his pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service ... " (CPLR 3025 [a]) This pleading as of right "'relates back to and speaks as of the time of the filing of the original pleading." (Iacovangelo v Shepherd, 5 NY3d 184, [2005]) Service of Process CPLR 308 (2) states, "Personal service upon a natural person shall be made by ... delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business in an envelope bearing the legend "personal and confidential" and not indicating on the outside thereof, by return address or otherwise, that the communication is from an attorney or concerns an action against the person to be served ... " A process server's affidavit constitutes prima facie evidence of proper service.