Ali v Stona
[…] (Matter of Nazarian v Monaco Imports, Ltd., 255 AD2d 265 [1st Dept 1998].) However, a defendant's "sworn, nonconclusory denial of service" is sufficient to dispute the veracity or content of the process server's affidavit. (NYCTL 199801 Trust v Rabinowitz, 7 AD3d 459 [1st Dept 2004].) CPLR 306-b Standard CPLR 306-b provides that, 3 4 of 7 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/13/2017 03:50 PM 4] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 31 INDEX NO. 805108/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/13/2017 "Service of the summons and complaint ... shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action or proceeding ... If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to the defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." A "good cause" extension requires a showing of reasonable diligence in trying to effect proper service upon a defendant. (Henneberry v. Borstein, 91A.D.3d493, 496 [1st Dept 2012].)