Gallen v Aerco Intl., Inc.
[…] New York City Transit Authority 54 A.O. 3d 545, suera and GJF Const., Inc. v. Sirius America Ins. Co., 89 A.O. 3d 622, 934 N.Y.S. 2d 697 [1 t Dept., 2011], facts admitted in the deposition are informal judicial admissions (Richter, J., concurring, at pgs. 626-627). The use of interrogatories is governed by the languaSile of CPLR §3131, and the answers "may be used to the same extent as the depositions of a party" (McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated CPLR §3131).