New Hampshire Ins. Co. v JVA Indus. Inc.
[…] Plaintiff first disclaimed coverage on May 22, 2013, over 33 months after Cruz's accident, and over 26 months after Taconic commenced the third-party against JV A. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs failure to issue a timely disclaimer to JV A will waive and/or estop plaintiff from asserting any policy defenses as a matter of law. The court rejects this argument. New York Insurance Law§ 3420 (d) provides that when a liability policy is "delivered or issued for delivery in this state, [if] an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury ... it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible." "Insurance Law§ 3420 (d) requires timely disclaimer only for denials of coverage for 'death or bodily injury"' (Ryba Ins. Co., 10 NY3d at 642; accord Key Span Gas E. Corp. v Munich Reins. Am., Inc., 23 NY3d 583, 590 [2014]; see also Travelers lndem.