New Hampshire Ins. Co. v JVA Indus. Inc.
[…] Accordingly, it is evident plaintiff had no obligation to issue a timely disclaimer in relation to the claims for breach of contract and contractual indemnification. Thus, plaintiff is clearly entitled to a declaration that it owes no coverage to any party in the underlying action for these claims. With respect to the claims for common law contribution (second cause of action) and common law indemnification (third cause of action), absent a "grave injury" within the meaning of§ 11 of the Workers' Compensation Law, there is no coverage for such claims under an Employers' Liability policy like the one issued by plaintiff. Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law§ 11, "An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting with the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third pers"on proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury' which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or