Mantis Funding, LLC v Williams
[…] Therefore, in the context of an application to vacate the confession of judgment, this Court may not inquire into the bona fides of the underlying transaction. The main ground proposed by defendantsforinvalidating the Affidavit of C~:mfessionof Judgment, and therefore the eritered judgment, is its designation of more than one county in which judgment could be entered. Defendants argue that by doing so, the Affidavit violates the. dictates ofCPLR 3218(b); defendants term this a fatal defect that renders the Affidavit invalid. CPLR 3218, entitled "Judgment by Confession," provides in relevant part, in subdivision (a), that: "a judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, either for money due or to become due, or to secure the plaintiff against a contingent liability in behalf of the defendant, or both, upon an affidavit executed by the defendant; .1. stating the sum for which judgment may be entered, authorizing the . entry of judgment, and stating the county where the defendant resides or if he is a non-resident, the county in which entry is authorized; 2. if the judgment to be confessed is for money due or to become due, stating concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and showing that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due" (CPLR 3218[a] [emphasis added]). 3 of 6 " [*FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 10/16/2017 03:02 PM 4] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 74 INDEX NO. 63531/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/13/2017 Subdivision (b) of the rule authorizes that the judgment "be filed with the clerk ofthe county where the defendant stated in his affidavit that he resided when it ,was executed or, if the defendant was then a non-resident, with the clerk of the county designated in the affidavit" (emphasis added).