Malley v Super Gourmet Food, Corp.
[…] A. I don't recall. Q. Do you recall seeing him being served alcohol while at the bar? A. I don't recall. Q. Do you recall seeing him at or near the bar whatsoever? A. Yes. Q. Can you tell me what you recall as far as seeing him by the bar while in Thunder Jacksons? A. I remember talking to him at the bar. Lamp's financial records showed that he paid a $41.00 charge at Thunder Jackson's. Further, plaintiff's hospital records from when he was admitted after the incident show that he had a blood alcohol level of .295 at that time. The Dram Shop Act, codified at GOL § 11-101, provides as follows: Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages. The Dram Shop Act must be read in conjunction with ABC Law § 65 to determine whethe~ there was an unlawful sale of alcohol (Moyer v. Lo Jim Cafe, 19 AD2d 523 [1st Dept 1963) aff'd 14 NY2d 792 [1964)).