Krodel v Amalgamated Dwellings, Inc.
[…] The Petitioner also does not allege that, if her motion to 4 5 of 7 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/11/2017 11:05 AM 5] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 483 INDEX NO. 152176/2014 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/11/2017 amend is granted, and, if a decision is reached in her favor, the results of the March 2017 Election would change. Moreover, there is no legal precedent requiring the Corporate Respondent to meet the high burden of proof that the subsequently held corporate election was free of any irregularities to render a challenge to a previously held corporation election moot. Finally, BCL § 619 states that "upon the petition of any shareholder aggrieved by an election, ... , and confirm the election, order !!_new election, ... " (emphasis added). Thus, the Legislature drafted BCL § 619 to allow a shareholder to seek judicial review of only a single election per court proceeding.