Special Situations Fund III QP, L.P. v Overland Stor., Inc.
[…] Resolution ofthis claim required the Court to decide, for purposes of IRC § 269, \Vhether another corporation (Hamilton) had acquired, among other things, "'at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power ofall classes of stock [ofI-Iermes] entitled to vote."' (Id., at 405, quoting lRC § 269 [a].)