Dean Bldrs. Group, Inc. v Crew Contr. of NJ Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the branch of ABCD and Westchester's joint cross motion for summary judgment dismissing the plaintiffs third cause of action for recovery on the discharge oflien bond is granted, and such cause of action is dismissed (see Bryan's Quality Plus, LLC v Dorime, 112 AD3d 870 [2d Dept 2013]). The Payment Bond (Fourth Cause ofAction Against ABCD and Westchester) State Finance Law § 137 (3) provides that "a person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor of the contractor furnishing the payment bond but no contractual relationship express or implied with such contractor shall not have a right of action upon the bond unless he shall have given written notice to such contractor within one See Affidavit of George Bouroudis, ABCD's project manager, dated May 30, 2017, 'il 11, and copies of ABCD's checks made payable to Crew annexed thereto. 4· 8 8 of 15 [*FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/10/2017 11:34 AM 9] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 111 INDEX NO. 506389/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/10/2017 hundred twenty days from the date on which ... the last of the material was furnished ... for which his claim is made, stating with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or for whom the labor was perfonned."