J-Bar Reinforcement Inc. v Crest Hill Capital LLC
[…] Discussion 1. Referee's Report CPLR § 4403 states that upon the motion of any party or upon the judge's initiative, the judge "may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, the verdict of an advisory jury or the report of a referee to report." A "special referee's findings of fact and 2 3 of 7 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/05/2017 02:50 PM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 82 INDEX NO. 650404/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/05/2017 credibility will generally not be disturbed where substantially supported by the record." RC 2?h Ave. Realty Corp v.