Carilli v A.O Smith Water Prods.
[…] To the extent there is an admission to the knowledge of the hazards of asbestos, the manufacture of asbestos related products, and failure to warn, that is admissions against interest, it is admissible evidence of the facts (See Rivera v. New York City Transit Authority 54 A.O. 3d 545, supra and GJF Const., Inc. v. Sirius America Ins. Co., 89 A.O. 3d 622, 934 N.Y.S. 2d 697 [1st Dept., 2011], facts admitted in a deposition are informal judicial admissions (Richter, J., concurring, at pgs. 626-627). The use of interrogatories is governed by the language of CPLR §3131, and the answers "may be used to the same extent as the depositions of a party" (McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated CPLR §3131).