Alrose Steinway, LLC v Jaspan Schlesinger, LLP
[…] Plaintiff is entitled to an opportunity to investigate and prove that Mr. Epstein either misunderstood the import of the Amendment or gave incorrect advice. This is not a case of failure to advise. See Bishop v Maurer, 9 NY3d 910 (2007). In addition to malpractice, plaintiff asserts an interesting claim of failure to supervise in its third cause of action against defendants Jaspan Schlesinger LLP and Steven Schlesinger, the managing partner of the firm. There is no vicarious liability for a general partner in an LLP. New York Partnership Law§ 26 (b). Although plaintiff argues that Mr. Schlesinger is liable under New York Partnership Law§ 26 (c) (i), which provides that "each partner ... shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or her or by any person under his or her direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such registered limited liability partnership,'' it is undisputed that Mr. Schlesinger never communicated with plaintiff nor supervised Mr. Epstein, another partner. Thus, this causes of action against Mr. Schlesinger are dismissed.