Fernandez v City of New York
[…] Pursuant to CPLR 3212, a motion for summary judgment “shall be made no later than one hundred twenty days after the filing of the note of issue, except with leave of court on good cause shown.” In the instant case, the record reveals that the Note of Issue was filed on May 24, 2016. Therefore, all summary judgment motions need have been made on or about September 24, 2016. It 1 [* 2] is undisputed that the instant motions for summary judgment motion were untimely served.