Matter of Kennedy
[…] Transcript of First Hearing dated October 25, 2016 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Transcript of Second Hearing dated December 13, 2016 . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 Transcript of Third Hearing dated February 16, 2017 .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 Exhibits to Hearing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Accounting of Public Administrator ending May 31, 2011 .. . . . . . . . . . 13 ________________________________________________________________________ PROCEDURAL HISTORY Before the court is a petition filed pursuant to Abandoned Property Law § 1406 (2)1 1 Abandoned Property Law § 1406 (2) (a) provides, in relevant part, that a “[c]laim in the amount or value of ten thousand dollars or more for any abandoned property . . . hereafter paid to the state comptroller . . . may be established only on order of the court which had original jurisdiction of the underlying matter, after service of notice upon the state comptroller and upon due notice to all parties to the action or proceeding which resulted in the monies being paid into court.” [* 2] and CPLR 2606 (1) and 2607,2 seeking an order that the funds paid by the Nassau County Public Administrator to the New York State Comptroller in April 2013 ($76,314.68), and May 2013 ($844.10), be paid to the benefit of Lenore Herman, as the only known heir of James Kennedy.