Matter of Kennedy
[…] The petition indicates that the petitioner provided the Public Administrator of Nassau County with the names of two additional first cousins of the decedent: Doreen Sommer, who is the petitioner’s sister; and William Sommers.3 Doreen Sommer was disabled and never married or had children, biological or adopted; she post-deceased the decedent on February 18, 2011, leaving the petitioner as her only distributee. The whereabouts of William 2 CPLR Rules 2606 (1) provides that an order for payment of property out of the court shall be made on motion or by special proceeding, and CPLR 2607 provides that “[n]o property paid into court, or income from such property, shall be paid out except upon order of the court directing payment to a specified person . . . .” 3 As seen below, the decedent’s family tree reflects two different spelling of the maternal surname: Sommer and Sommers.