Wright v Kok-Min Kyan
[…] Plaintiffs do not challenge defendants' claim that the service made upon Lenox Hill Hospital via delivery of the Summons with Notice to Ms. Cordero was defective. Instead, by way of cross motion, plaintiffs seek additional time pursuant to CPLR § 306-b to serve their pleading upon Lenox Hill Hospital. This Court may exercise its discretion to extend the 120-day period in CPLR §306-b to enable plaintiffs to properly serve Lenox Hill Hospital. CPLR §306-b 2 3 of 9 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09/28/2017 11:46 AM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 47 INDEX NO. 805475/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/28/2017 provides that "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the [120-day period] provided in this section, the court, upon ~o~ion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice ... or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." A "good cause" extension requires a showing of reasonable diligence in trying to effect proper service upon a defendant. (Henneberry v. Borstein, 91 A.D.3d 493, 496 [1st Dep't 2012]).