Wright v Kok-Min Kyan
[…] Plaintiffs served the Summons with Notice upon Lenox Hill Hospital by service of process upon Ryann Cordaro ("Ms. Cordaro") at 2000 Marcus Avenue, New Hyde Park, New York, on December 22, 2016. A process server's affidavit constitutes prima facie evidence of proper service. (Matter ofNazarianv. Monaco Imports, Ltd., 255 A.D.2d 265 [1st Dept. 1998]). A defendant's "sworn, nonconclusory denial of service" is sufficient to dispute the veracity or content of the process server's affidavit. (NYCTL 1998-1 Trust v. Rabinowitz, 7A.D.3d 459 [1st Dept. 2004]). CPLR § 311 (a)( 1) provides for personal service on a corporation by delivering the summons "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." CPLR § 311(a)(1) requires that the process server tender process directly to an authorized corporate representative, rather than an unauthorized person who later hands the process to an officer or other qualified representative. (Jiggetts v.