Greco Constr. Dev., Inc. v Bushwack 9, LLC
[…] " [T]he Lien Law establishes that designated funds received by owners, contractors and subcontractors in connection with improvements of real property are trust assets and that a trust begins 'when any asset thereof comes into existence, whether or not there shall be at that time any beneficiary of the trust"' (Aspro Mechanical Contr., inc. v Fleet Bank, N.A., 1 NY3d 324, 328 [2004] [quoting Lien Law § 70 (3)], rearg denied 2 NY3d 760 [2004]). Lien Law§ 72 (1) states that " [a]ny transaction by which any trust asset is paid, transferred or applied for any purpose other than a purpose of the trust as stated in [Lien Law § 71] before payment or discharge of all trust claims with respect to the trust, is a diversion of trust assets." The complaint alleges that the plaintiff filed a mechanic' s lien against the underlying property for the sum it is owed for the work it performed thereon, that trust assets existed for the benefit of the plaintiff and other contractors, and that the defendant diverted trust assets for purposes