Kowal v Jack from Brooklyn Inc.
[…] Mr. Kenny further states, "In refraining from disputing the fee amount, however, I never imagined that Ms. Rousseau would move this Court for an order holding my clients fully responsible for her contingency arrangement with her own clients. At no time during or before the hearing did Ms. Rousseau indicate that she would ever do so." Pursuant to CPLR § 4403, the Court has the power to confirm or reject "in whole or in part ... the report of a referee to report; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony;. and may order a,n€w trial or hearing" if necessary. A referee's report should be confirmed where the report "clearly defined and addressed the issues raised, resolved matters of credibility, and made findings substantiated by the record." (Gass v. Gass, 42 AD3d 393 [1st Dept. 2007]).