Matter of Duell
[…] That date was January 27, 2016, only six months before petitioner commenced this proceeding. Furthermore, SCP A 2110 ( 1) expressly permits proceedings to fix fees to be instituted "[a]t any time during the administration of an estate." No final accounting decree has been rendered in this estate and its administration is not complete. Respondents' reliance on Matter of Merker (18 AD3d 332 [1st Dept 2005]) and CPLR 214 (2)-placing a three-year limit on actions "to recover upon a liability, penalty or forfeiture created or imposed by statute" - " is misplaced. The right of an executor to have legal fees fixed by the court was not created by statute.