Matter of Esposito
[…] Service of a citation was duly made and no one has objected to probate of the “lost” will. Where a will known to have been in the possession of the testator cannot be located after death, there is a strong presumption in the law that the testator destroyed the will with the intention of revoking it (Collyer v Collyer, 110 NY 481, 486 [1888]; Matter of Fox, 9 NY2d 400, 411 [1961]; Matter of Winters, 84 AD3d 1388 [2d Dept. 2011]). In order to have a copy of the will admitted to probate, petitioner must satisfy the requirements of SCPA § 1407, which provides: A lost or destroyed will may be admitted to probate only if: 1. It is established that the will has not been revoked, and 2. Execution of the will is proved in the manner required for the probate of an existing will, and 3. All of the provisions of the will are clearly and distinctly proved by each of at least two credible witnesses or by a copy or draft of the will proved to be true and complete. As to revocation, the proponents have the burden to overcome the presumption of revocation by proving that the will was not revoked during the testator’s lifetime (Matter of Fox, 9 NY2d 400 [1961]).