Green Tree Servicing LLC v Votta
[…] Jacobson, 40 AD3d 1243 (3rd Dept. 2007); FDIC v. Five Star Management, Inc. 258 AD2d 15 (1st Dept. 1999); CPLR 213(6). Plaintiff provides no argument for the reformation claim to accrue at any date other than January 18, 2008, when the mortgage was executed. The summons and complaint was not filed within 6 years of January 18, 2018, so the cause of action for reformation based on mutual mistake is untimely. Nor does the "relation back" doctrine save the reformation claim. Pursuant to CPLR 203 (f), "under the relation back doctrine, an otherwise untimely claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, 'unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading."' Lawyers ' Fund for Client Protection ofthe State ofNew Yorkv. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. 80 AD3d 1129, 1130 (3rd Dept. 2011) citing CPLR 203(f), other citations omitted.