Royer v New York State Div. of Human Rights
[…] PETITIONER'S CROSS MOTION At the return date on June 20, 2017, it was noted that Petitioner's Amended Notice of Petition and Amended Petition were simply filed in the Clerk's office, and that was done without leave of the Court. "After a proceeding is commenced, no party shall be joined or interpleaded and no third-party practice or in~ervention shall be allowed, except by leave of court." CPLR 1 New York Executive Law §298 provides that "[a] proceeding under this section when instituted by any complainant, respondent, or other person aggrieved must be instituted within · sixty days after the service of such order." -3- [* 4] §401. A petition in a special proceeding amended without leave of the Court is a nullity. See Matter of Czajka v. Dellehunt, 125 AD3d 1177, 1181 (3rd Dept. 2015); see also Matter ofBarrett v. Dutchess County Legislature, 38 AD3d 651 (2nd Dept. 2007); Bd. ofEduc. v.