Rotondi v Madison Sq. Garden Co.
[…] A person is grossly irresponsible in this regard when he or she fails to verify the 3 4 of 8 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09/15/2017 11:11 AM 4] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 27 INDEX NO. 150097/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/15/2017 accuracy or veracity of information before disseminating it (see Matovcik v Times Beacon Record Newspapers, 108 AD3d 511 [2nd Dept. 2013]), or evinces an inability or unwillingness to take any steps to obtain such a verification. See Fraser v Park Newspapers of St. Lawrence. Inc., 246 AD2d 894 (3'd Dept. 1998). CPLR 3016(a) provides that, "[i)n an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally." Although the amended complaint specifies the particular words used, sets forth the time when the subject statements were made, and identifies both the declarant and the audience of the allegedly defamatory statements, the allegations are simply insufficient to support a cause of action to