Kassover v Prism Ventures Partners, LLC
[…] On June 2, 2017, Plaintiffs and Allerand entered into a stipulation agreeing that Allerand is an intervenor in this action "for the sole purpose of having the Parties' respective judgment creditor rights, including the priority thereof in and to the Subject Property, adjudicated by this Court, subject to the applicable principles of choice of law and full faith and credit." 6 Discussion For property in a judgment debtor's possession, CPLR § 5225 (a) provides that: Upon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff. CPLR § 5225 ( c) allows a court to order persons "to execute and deliver" documents required to effectuate either payment or delivery.