Farro v Schochet
[…] Therefore, after reargument, the Court adheres to its prior decision, with respect to that part of Defendants' motion. Second, Defendants argue that the Court should have denied Farro's request to file a claim seeking to nullify the Merger, based on Defendants' failure to follow the notice requirement of LLCL § 1002(c). Pursuant to LLCL § 1002 (c), before an LLC may enter into a merger agreement, a meeting to vote on the merger must be held and the members must be given 20 days' notice of the meeting. However, LLCL § 407 (a) provides: 6 6 of 9 [* 7] INDEX NO. 518007/2016 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 218 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/12/2017 "Whenever under this chapter members of a limited liability company are required or permitted to take any action by vote, except as provided in the operating agreement, such action may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing, setting forth the action so taken shall be signed by the members who hold the voting interests having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all of the members entitled to vote therein were present and voted" (emphasis added)". Simply put, whenever the Limited Liability Company Law requires a member vote, section 407 (a) permits written consents in lieu of a meeting so long as the requisite majority of members execute written consents (Slayton v Highline Stages, LLC, 46 Misc. 3d 450 [Sup Ct, NY County