45 Assoc. LLC v City of New York
[…] Co. ofN.Y., 98 NY2d 314, 326 [2002]). Thus if the "defendant's evidence establishes that the plaintiff has no cause of action, i.e., that a well-pleaded cognizable claim is flatly rejected by the documentary evidence, dismissal would be appropriate" (Basis Yield Alpha Fund (Master), 115 AD3d at 135 [citations and internal parenthesis omitted]). APPLICABLE NEW YORK CITY ADMINISTRATIVE CODES NYC Administrative Code § 28-101.5 defines a retaining wall as a "wall designed to prevent the lateral displacement of soil or other materials." NYC Administrative Code§ 28-305.1.1 governs "[s]tructures located on the lot line of adjacent properties and partially on both properties," and provides, in pertinent part: The owners of adjacent properties shall be responsible jointly for the proper maintenance and repair of retaining walls ...