Ernest v Hryck
[…] Furthermore, CPLR 4519, New York's Dead Man's Statute, provides in pertinent part: "[A] party or a person interested in the event ) shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest ... concerning a personal transaction or communication between the :I witness and the deceased person .... " ' The New York Court of Appeals explained tha~ "[t]he statue prevents any person 'interested I in the event' from testifying to a 'personal transaction~j with the deceased unless the representative :1 of the deceased has waived the protection of the