Chenango Val. Cent. Sch. Dist. v Town of Fenton Planning Bd.
[…] In thi s court's view, the violations were not an intentional and flagrant attempt by the Planning Board to violate the OML, but merely indicative of the cavalier manner in which this entire application traversed the approval process (Matier of Gordon v Village of Monticello, 87 NY2d I 24 [I 995]). In short, the court wi ll exercise its discretion and declines to make an award of costs and attorney's fees in either petition. V. OBJECTIONS TO THE RECORD CPLR § 7804 (e) requires, in part, that "[t]he body or officer shall file with the answer a certified transcript of the record of the proceedings under consideration, unless such a transcript has already been filed with the clerk of the court." Here, the Town filed an answer with an Administrative Record comprised of five volumes labeled as follows: (I) Decisions of Zoning Board of Appeals, and Agendas and Minutes of Planning Board Meetings; (2) Press & Sun -32- [* 33] Bulletin Notices; (3) Planning Board File; (4) Zoning Board of