Chenango Val. Cent. Sch. Dist. v Town of Fenton Planning Bd.
[…] The court passes no judgment, nor should it, as to whether in the future this use should be permitted at this 16 A zoning ordinance is not static. It must be reviewed and amended periodically as innovation and new technologies create potential uses of land within various zoning districts not previously envisioned. -31- [* 32] location. IV. COSTS AND ATTORNEY'S FEES Both petitions seek an award of costs and attorney's fees due to the Planning Board's completion of Parts 2 and 3 of the EAF outside of formal meetings in violation of Open Meetings Law§ 103. OML § 107(2) expressly states that "[c]osts and reasonable attorney fees may be awarded by the court, in its discretion, to the successful party." Even assuming the sequence of events regarding the completion of Parts 2 and 3 of the EAF equates to a technical violation of the Open Meetings Law, not every technical violation entitles the successful party to an award.