Gottwald v Sebert
[…] Co., 58 AD3d 498, 499 (I st Dept 2009) ("To sustain a finding of civil contempt based on alleged violation of a court order, it is necessary to establish that a lawful order of the court was in effect, clearly expressing an unequivocal mandate. It must also appear with reaso~able certainty that the order has been disobeyed and that the party had knowledge of its mandate"). Judiciary Law § 773 provides that the contemnor may be obligated to pay damages or a fine "sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party" or, if actual losses are not established, "a fine may be imposed, not exceeding the amount of the complainant's costs and expenses, and [$250]." See Gottlieb v Gottlieb, 137 AD3d 614 (!st Dept 2016) ("Legal fees that constitute actual loss or injury as a result of a contempt are routinely awarded as part of the fine. These may include the legal fees incurred in bringing the contempt motion.") (internal citations omitted).