Dias v PS Bros. Gourmet, Inc.
[…] DeSilva v North Shore-Long Isl. Jewish Health Sys., 770 F Supp 2d 497, 517-518 (ED NY 2011 ). -67 of 22 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/21/2017 03:58 PM 7] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 15 INDEX NO. 150259/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/21/2017 New York has availed itself of the opportunity to legislate in this regard. As relevant here, in New York, "[e]very employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked a wage of not less than: ... $7.15 on and after January 1, 2007, $8.00 on and after December 31, 2013, [and] $8.75 on and after December 31, 2014." Labor Law§ 652(1); see 12 NYCRR 142-2.1 (a). As permitted by FLSA, however (see 29 USC§ 203[m]), New York has also provided that "[n]otwithstanding subdivisions one and two of this section, the wage for an employee who is a food service worker receiving tips shall be a cash wage of at least two-thirds of the minimum wage rates set forth in subdivision one of this section, rounded to the nearest five cents or seven dollars and fifty cents, whichever is higher, provided that the tips of such an employee, when added to such cash wage, are equal to or exceed the minimum wage in effect pursuant to subdivision one of this section and provided further that no other cash wage is established pursuant to section six hundred fifty-three of this article." Labor Law§ 652(4).