Baston v Romero
[…] - against - Index No. 21235/2014E MILAGROS ROMERO and VICTOR E. PEREZ, Defendants. --------------------------------------------------------------------x MEMORANDUM OF LAW OF THE DEFENDANT VICTOR PEREZ KAY &GRAY A TIORNEYS FOR THE DEFENDANT Theresa P. Mariano 875 Merrick Avenue Westbury, New York 11590 516-229-4429 [* 6] • • THE PLAINTIFF, JONATHAN BASTON, CANNOT ESTABLISH A PRIMA-FACIE CASE OF SUSTAINING A SERIOUS INJURY The plaintiff, Jonathan Baston, failed to satisfy his burden of establishing her claim that he sustained "a serious injury" as required by Article 51 of the Insurance Law. Section 5104(a) of the Insurance Law of the State of New York provides, "Notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in this State, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of serious injury or for basic economic loss." Serious injuries are defined in Section 5102(d) of the Insurance Law as follows, pertinent part: Serious injury means a personal injury which results in permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member, or member, function or system; significant limitation of use of a body