EZ Runer Constr. Corp. v Blue Nirvana, LLC
[…] On July 29, 2015, Blue Nirvana filed a bond, on which Suretec Insurance is the surety, for 110% of the lien, $16,184.23. Plaintiff neither commenced an action to foreclose the lien nor extended its lien by October 1, 2015. I. PLAINTIFF'S SECOND CLAIM, AGAINST SURETEC INSURANCE BASED ON THE LIEN New York Lien Law§ 17 requires that: No lien specified in this article shall be a lien for a longer period than one year after the notice of lien has been filed, unless within that time an action is commenced to foreclose the lien, . or unless an extension to such lien . . is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed within one year from the filing of the original notice of lien, continuing such lien and such lien shall be redocketed as of the date of filing such extension. "Pursuant to Lien Law § 17, a mechanic's lien expires one year after filing unless an extension is filed with the County Clerk or an action is commenced to foreclose the lien within that time Thompson Bros. Pile Corp. v.