EZ Runer Constr. Corp. v Blue Nirvana, LLC
[…] Major Bldrs. Corp., (1st Dep't 1996); Cranesville Block Co., Inc. v. Spring Apts., LLC, 53 A.D.3d 998, 1001. (3d Dep't 2008); MCK Bldg. Assoc. v. St. Lawrence Univ., 5 A.D.3d 911, 914 (3d Dep't 2004) . Plaintiff's fi,ling with the New York County Clerk of a notice of claim upon the bond within New York Lien Law § 37(5) (a)'s time limit of four months after Blue Nirvana filed the ·bond does not abrogate or relieve plaintiff of Lien Law§ 19(2)'s time limit to foreclose or extend the lien. Lien Law § 17 expressly dictates that the requirements for continuing the lien beyond the one year duration apply whether the lien is on Blue Nirvana's real property or on the·bond. "The provisions of this section in regard to continuing liens shall apply to liens discharged by deposit or by order on the filing of an undertaking." N.Y. Lien Law§ 17. When plaintiff filed a mechanic's lien against the property owner Blue Nirvana October ezruner.184 3 4 of 7 INDEX NO. 161915/2015 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/07/2017 12:34 PM 4] --- NYSCEF DOC. NO. 22 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/07/2017 1, 2014, and then it as the principal and