EZ Runer Constr. Corp. v Blue Nirvana, LLC
[…] N.Y. Lien Law§ 17. Upon the lien's expiration, the property owner Blue Nirvana was entitled to removal of the lien. Thompson Bros. Pile Corp. v. Rosenblum, 134 A.D.3d at 1022-23; Cook v. Carmen S. Paraiso, Inc., 287 A.D.2d 208, 211-12 (4th Dep't 2001) ezruner.184 2 3 of 7 INDEX NO. 161915/2015 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/07/2017 12:34 PM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 22 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/07/2017 Lien Law§ 19(2) provides similarly: "The failure to begin an. action to foreclose such lien or to secure an order continuing it, within one year from . filing the notice of lien" automatically discharges the lien. Paraiso, Inc., 287 A.D.2d at 211-12. See Cook v.