Matter of WE 223 Ralph LLC v New York City Dept. of Hous. Preserv. & Dev.
[…] Sending photos to a City Council member is not the proper way to correct violations issued by HPD. Petitioner does not·argue that it provided the required fire watch services at the building and, therefore, respondent's determination to charge petitioner was not arbitrary or capricious. Petitioner also claims that respondent cannot rely on records that respondent failed to disclose at the tax protest stage now relied upon by respondent in the instant proceeding. This claim fails because Adminis,t:rative Code§ 27-2146 prohibits petitioner from challenging the "lawfulness of the repair or other work done; or (2) The propriety and accuracy of the expense for which a lien is claimed, except as provided in this section." In any event, respondent has submitted a detailed accounting of its determination regarding the charges billed to petitioner (see exhs B, J and L). Respondent need not provide materials sufficient to satisfy petitioner in order to justify the charges against petitioner.