Matter of Baxter
[…] “Dismissal pursuant to CPLR §3211[a][7], requires a reading of the pleadings to determine whether a legally recognizable cause of action can be identified and it is properly pled. A cause of action does not have to be skillfully prepared but it does have to present facts so that it can be identified and establish a potentially meritorious claim” (Matter of Realuyo v Realuyo, 2013 NY Slip Op 33974 [U], *4 [Sup Ct, New York County 2013]). The first question which must be addressed is whether the petitioners have standing to demand an accounting. SCPA § 2205 (2) lists the persons who may petition the court to compel an accounting, including “(b) a person interested.” Under SCPA § 103 (39), a person interested is “[a]ny person entitled or allegedly entitled to share as beneficiary in the estate . . . .” Thus, the standing of petitioners to compel the respondent to account is dependent upon their having an entitlement or interest in the trusts, or “a tangible stake in the matter which would confer standing to challenge the fiduciary's actions” (Matter of Bassen, 6 Misc 3d 1012 [A], 1012A