Schwartz v Bourque
[…] The 1978 Agreement contains the promise of a devise to Brenda of the property in Dorothy’s will. The 1984 agreement is silent regarding Dorothy’s remaining interest in the property. Although the deed from Dorothy as grantor to Dorothy and Brenda as grantees is “as joint tenants with right of survivorship,” Brenda offers no authority for the proposition that a conveyance by one person to herself and another as joint tenants with right of survivorship constitutes a promise not to sever the joint 10 [* 11] tenancy. In fact, the law is to the contrary. Real Property Law § 240-c provides, in part, “In addition to any other means by which a joint tenancy with right of survivorship may be severed, a joint tenant may unilaterally sever a joint tenancy in real property without consent of any non-severing joint tenant or tenants by: (a) execution and delivery of a deed that conveys legal title to the severing joint tenant’s interest to a third person . . .” If the October 19, 2012 conveyance to Christine constitutes a breach of contract, it is of the 1978 Agreement, not the 1984 Agreement.