Garcia v Silver Autumn Hotel (N.Y.) Corp., Ltd
[…] Corp., 18 NY3d 499, 503 [NY 2012) internal quotation marks and citation omitted). If there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue of fact, summary judgment must be denied (Rotuba Extruders v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223, 231 [NY 1978); Grossman v Amalgamated Haus. Corp., 298 AD2d 224, 226 [1st Dept 2002)). "Where different conclusions can reasonably be drawn from the evidence, the motion should be denied" (Sommer v Federal Signal Corp., 79 NY2d 540, 555 [ 1992)). Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on his Labor Law 240 Cl) claim Labor Law§ 240 (I), also known as the Scaffold Law (Ryan v Morse Diesel, 98 AD2d 615, 615 [I st Dept 1983 ]), provides, in relevant part: "All contractors and owners ... in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed." -45 of 12 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/04/2017 09:49 AM 5] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 44 INDEX NO. 157322/2014 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/04/2017 "Labor Law § 240 (I) was designed to prevent those types of accidents in which the scaffold, hoist, stay, ladder or other protective device proved inadequate to