EBF Partners, LLC v Yaz & Yash LLC
[…] This Court also finds no merit to defendants' strained argument that the subject executed Confession of Judgmel'Jt, which expressly states that same could be filed ~ith the clerk in anyone of three named venues, including the Clerk of Westchester County, is fatally defective as violative of CPLR 3218, subdivision (b). CPLR 3218, subdivision (b), states that a Confession of Judgment "may be filed with the Clerk of the county where the defendant resided when it was executed or, if the defendant wasthen a non-resident, with the clerk of tile county designated in the affidavit." Emphasis supplied.