EBF Partners, LLC v Yaz & Yash LLC
[…] A confessed judgment is valid only if it conforms to the strict requirements of CPLR.3218. See Hynes v. Skarvelis,6 Misc.3d 1038(A) (Sup. Ct. Kings Co. 2005). CPLR 3218, subdivision (a), paragraph 1, provides that a judgment of confession properly may be entered upon a supporting affidavit executed by a defendant in favor of a plaintiff which states the sum for which defendant agrees judgment may be entered, which authorizes the entry of that judgment and which states the county in which defendant resides or in which entry is authorized. CPLR 3218, subdivision (a), paragraph 2, further states that the . required affidavit shall "stat[e] concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and show[] that the sum confessed is justly due or to ~ecome due." The Affidavit is sufficient undet the statute if it adequately sets out the facts giving rise to the underlying debt. See Giryluk v. Giryluk, 30 A.D.2d 22, 25 (1st Dept. 1968), affd. 23 N.Y.2d 894 (1969).