Gerber v Grays Peak Capital LP
[…] As such, Delaware law governs the breach of fiduciary duty cause of action. See Marino v Grupo Mundial Tenedora, S.A., 810 FSupp2d 601, 607 (SDNY 2011) ("New York applies the internal affairs doctrine to claims for breach of fiduciary duty and, thus, applies the law of the state of incorporation to such claims"). Waivers such as those above are effective under Delaware law. See 6 Del. C. § 17-1101 (Noting "[t]o the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited partnership or to another partner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement, the partner's or other person's duties may be · expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement; provided that the partnership agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.") Thus, Stevens has produced documentary evidence sufficient to establish a defense, and his 321 l(a)(l) motion to dismiss is granted as against the fifth cause of action, breach of fiduciary duty. h Unjust Enrichment (61 cause of action) and Quantum Meruit (7'h cause of action) Quasi-contractual