Reljic v Tullett Prebon Fin. Servs., LLC
[…] Indeed, [c]ourts are reluctant to disturb the decisions of arbitrators lest the value of this method of resolving controversies be undermined" (Frankel v Sardis, 76 AD3d 136, 139 [1st Dept 201 O] [internal citations omitted]). "Therefore, the showing required to avoid summary confirmation of an arbitration award is high, and a party moving to vacate the award has the burden of proof' (US. Elecs., Inc. v Sirius Satellite Radio, Inc., 73 AD3d 497, 498 [1st Dept 2010]). Pursuant to CPLR 7511, the award may be vacated ifmovant's rights "were prejudiced by: (i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or (ii) partiality of an arbitrator ... ; or (iii) an arbitrator ... making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter was not made." None of these criteria apply, and petitioners do not argue that they do.