Needham v Migdal2 Mgt. 2010, LLC
[…] F). Pursuant to the Lease, Plaintiff paid Defendants $4,200 as conceded in Defendants' Interrogatories (Moving Papers Ex. H). Defendants also conceded all of the Security Deposit was applied to outstanding rent (id). Defendants are not entitled to the Security Deposit as the Apartment had no certificate of occupancy to allow a lawful residential occupancy (Moving Papers Ex. I). Defendants violated Multiple Dwelling Law §302 when they converted Plaintiff's Security Deposit to rent. Multiple Dwelling Law §302, in its' relevant portion states: 2 of 4 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/06/2017 11:55 AM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 84 INDEX NO. 161690/2014 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/06/2017 A. If any dwelling or structure be occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of section three hundred one ["[n]o multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department , during such ...] unlawful occupation any bond or note secured by a mortgage upon said dwelling or structure, or the lot upon which it stands, may be declared due at the option of