Brown v OBS-GYN of Rockland, P.C.
[…] county in which its principal office is located ..." (CPLR 503 [c]) 1 The Verified Complaint provides that, "Patricia Finnegan, N.P. is a resident of New York County, State of New York, maintaining a residence at 61 West 6lnd Street, Apt. 81, New York, New York 10023." (Brown complaint at 2) 2 3 of 5 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/03/2017 10:45 AM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 34 INDEX NO. 805112/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/03/2017 CPLR 510 (1) provides that, "The court, upon motion, may change the place of trial of an action where ... the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county ... " CPLR 511 (b) provides that, "The defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand ..." "A demand under subdivision (b) for change of place of trial on the ground that the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served." (CPLR 511 [a]) Here, Finnegan's service of the demand to change venue comports with CPLR 511 (a) because Finnegan served this demand with the answer on May 4, 2017. (Finnegan's exhibit C, aff of Restrepo at 8) Finnegan's instant motion filed on May 18, 2017 comports with CPLR 511 (b) because