Lazo v Bacher
[…] Therefore, the determination of whether or not a plaintiff has sustained a "serious injury" is to be made by the court in the fi rst instance (see Licari v Elliott, 57 NY2d 230, 455 NYS2d 570 fl 982J; Porca110 v l el111u111 , 255 AD2d 430. 680 NYS2d 590 l2d Dept 19881; No/1111 v Ford, 100 J\D2d 579, 473 NYS2d 516 f2d Dept 1984 J, t{f{'d 64 NY2d 681, 485 NYS2d 526 119841). Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines a "serious injury'" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismcmbenncnt; significant disfigurement; a fracture; IOSS Of a lclUs ; permanent loss of USC of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; signilicant limitation of use of a body function or system: or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acls which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment." J\ defendant seeking summary judgment on the ground that a plaintiffs negligence cJajm is barred under the No-Fault Insurance Law bears the initial burden of establishing a prima facic case that the plaintiff did not sustain a "serious injury" (see Toure v A vis Rent A C{/r Sys., supra; Gaddy v