Goldberg v City of N.Y.
[…] Finally, the City contends that it did not cause or create the allegedly defective condition on the sidewalk. A record search indicates that the City did not perform work on the subject expansion joint for two years prior to and including the date of the incident. See NYSCEF Doc. No. 76-77. In opposition, plaintiff contends that the City is responsible for the sidewalk portion at issue pursuant to Administrative Code§ 7-20l(c)(2) 4 on the ground that the City had actual prior 4 Administrative Code§ 7-201(c)(2) provides: No civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person or death sustained in consequence of any street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereon, being out of repair, unsafe or dangerous or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized b y the commissioner to receive such notice, or where there was previous injury to person or property as a result of the existence of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and written notice thereof was given to a city agency, or there was written acknowledgement from the city of the defective, unsafe, 7 8 of 10 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/30/2017 04:20 PM 8] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 109 INDEX NO. 151670/2014 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/30/2017 written notice of the defect in the sidewalk from Big Apple Sidewalk and Pothole Protection Maps that were filed with the City's Department of Transportation in