Berry v New York State Dept. of Taxation & Fin.
[…] "To determine whether the defendants violated the plaintiffs right to due 4 See also Vehicle and Traffic Law ("YTL") §510( 4-f). Suspension for· failure to pay past-due tax liabilities: (I) The commissioner shall enter into a written agreement with the commissioner of taxation and finance, as provided in section one hundred seventy-one-v of the tax law, which shallset forth the procedures for suspending the drivers' licenses of individuals who have failed to satisfy past-due tax liabilities as such terms are defined in such section. 5 YTL §530 governs restricted use licenses, and grants the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles power to issue such a license if it is established that such license "is a necessary incident to the applicant's employment, business, trade, occupation or profession, ... or enroute [sic] to and from a medical examination or treatment as part ofa necessary medical treatment for such participant or member of his household ... and that a denial of such license or privilege would deprive the person of his usual means of livelihood .... " 12 13 of 18 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/21/2017 09:50 AM 13] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 51 INDEX NO. 158919/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/21/2017 process, "the proper inquiry is whether the state acted reasonably in selecting the means likely to inform persons affected, not whether each [affected