Martinez v Joselins Enter. Corp
[…] Since plaintiffs alleged that the accident occurred on August 9, 2011, defendants contend that plaintiffs cannot bring the action again because the three year statute of limitations for the actions has elapsed (see CPLR §214) and the additional six month extension afforded by CPLR § 205 is not applicable to cases which are dismissed due to lack of personal jurisdiction. Plaintiffs have cross-moved for an Order to extend their time to serve defendants pursuant to CPLR § 306-b. Service of process pursuant to section 253 of the Vehicle Law provides for service of process for non-resident drivers upon the Secretary of State. The statute provides: The use or operation in this state of a vehicle owned by a non-resident if so used or operated with his permission, express or implied, shall be deemed equivalent to an appointment by such non-resident of the secretary of state to be his true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served the summons in any action against him, growing out of any accident of collision in which such vehicle may be involved which being used or operated in this state in the business of such non-resident or with the permission, express or implied, of such non-resident owner; and such use or operation shall be deemed a signification of his agreement that any such summons against him which is so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served on him personally within the state and within the territorial jurisdiction of the court frrom which the summons issues, and that such appointment of the secretary of state shall be irrevocable and binding upon his executor or administrator. (VTL § 253 [1].) Pursuant to the statute, service of the summons shall be made by mailing a copy to the secretary of state in Albany, New York or by personally delivering to the secretary of state at one of his established offices with a fee of ten dollars "and such service shall be sufficient service upon such non-resident provided that notice of such service and a copy of the summons and complaint are forthwith sent by or on behalf of the plaintiff to the defendant by certified mail or registered mail with return receipt requested.