SM Holding Ltd v Star Health Network, Inc.
[…] Thereafter, Star Health expended significant efforts in attempting to 'personally serve Mehra abroad, and eventually managed to do so in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. On January 26, 2016, Star Health filed and served the complaint in the Companion Action, and Mehra filed his answer on February 26, 2016. ' Pursuant to motion sequence number 002, Defendants request that this couh, pursuant to CPLR 602 (a), consolidate, for all purposes, the Companion Action with the instant action. Notably, CPLR 602 (a) provides, in relevant part: "[w]hen actions involving a common question oflaw or fact are pending before a court, the court ... may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders ... to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." The statute gives the court discretion to consolidate actions involving common questions of law or fact, and consolidation is generally preferred "in the interest of judicial economy and ease of decision-making ... unless the party opposing the motion demonstrates that consolidation will