Zacharias v Wassef
[…] Notwithstanding the satisfaction of these statutory requirements, the grant of attachment remains an exercise of discretion. (See VisionChina Media Inc. v Shareholder Representative Servs .. LLC, 109 AD3d 49, 59-60 [I st Dept 2013]; Capital Ventures Intl. v Republic of Argentina, 443 F3d 214, 219-222 [2d Cir 2006]; Sylmark Holdings Ltd. v Silicone Zone Intl. Ltd., 5 Misc3d 285, 301 [Sup Ct, NY County, Aug. 9, 2004, Cahn, J.].) In addition to the statutory requirements, Courts must consider the need for the attachment. (See CPLR 6223; Capital Ventures Intl., 443 F3d at 219-222.) The ground for attachment asserted by plaintiffs is set forth in in CPLR 6201 (3), which provides that "'the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts." The court holds that plaintiffs have not established this ground.