Bellridge, LLC v Zoning Bd. of Appeals of the Inc. Vil. of Bellport
[…] The Court agrees wi th the interpretation or the respondents and finds that, petitioners' contentions to the contrary, Code §21 -86 governs noncon formi ng buildings and structures that also constitute nonconforming uses. which is not the circumstance in this matter. Accordingly. the ZBA was correct to considcrthe subject application without affording deference to Section 21-86 of the Code. By decision dated February 11 , 2016. the ZBA approved the subject application fo r area vananccs. In making determinations on area variance applications, Town Law §267-h(3 )(B) requires a Zoning Board of Appeals to consider whether: I. an undesirable change will be produced in the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area vari ance; 2. the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some other, feasible method: 3. whether the requested area variance is substantial: 4. the requested variance wil l have an adverse elkct or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood: and 5. the alleged difficulty was self created. wh ich consideration shall be relevant lo the decision of the Zoning Board. but shall not necessarily prec lude the granting of the arl!a variarH.:e. In its decision dated February 11. 20 16. the I.BA stated the facts as set forth in the application and presented at the hearing by the applicant. and notes the objections expressed by [* 5] the petitioners. The ZBA then made the following conclusions: /\.: That there will not be an undesirabk change in the nature and character of the neighborhood. a detriment to nearby propc11ies. and the granting of the variance would not create nor have an adverse impact on the physical and environmental conditions in the neighborhood . The Board finds that the applicant met his burden by presenting this Roard with credible c\·idence attesting lo similar properties maintaining similar side yard setbacks. 13: The Board concludes that th~ requested reJ ief is not substantial. espccially when considering what actually exists on the ground in the surrounding community and the prior grants of this Board which created more substantial side yard setbacks than that requested herein. C: The Board concludes that the benefit sought by the applicant cannot be achieved by some method, foasible for the applicant to pursue, other than seeking such a variance from this Board.