Palacios v MCSAM Hotel Group LLC
[…] Facts supported by admissible evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-movant. II. PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON ITS LABOR LAW § 240(1) CLAIMS (Motion Sequence 003) Plaintiff moves for partial summary judgment in his favor as against IMDN and Cava on his Labor Law§ 240(1) claims under motion sequence 003. McSam, IMDN, Cava and Kenry all oppose Plaintiffs motion. Labor Law § 240(1) states that all contractors, owners and their agents "in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed" (Labor Law § 240[ 1]).