Beta Holdings, Inc. v Goldsmith
[…] Defendants also seek an order allowing them to conduct discovery pertaining to those allegations. Plaintiffs and counterclaim defendants oppose the motion arguing that defendants have long known the facts upon which they 2 of 6 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/05/2017 10:23 AM 2] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 471 INDEX NO. 652401/2012 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/05/2017 "' Index No.: 652401/2012 Mtn Seq. No. 016 base their instant motion. Page 2 of 5 For the reasons that follow, the motion is denied. CPLR 2221(e) provides, in relevant part: A motion for leave to renew: 2. shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination and 3. shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion. Plaintiffs note that defendants entered into "Letters of Intent" with Corinthian Capital Group , LLC, and that, when defendants sold Beta Holdings, Inc. Co., Inc. ("BHI") to Beta Acquisition I ("Acquisition I"), Beta Acquisition II Co., Inc.