Maine Serv. Corp. v K.D. Hercules Inc.
[…] In the Seventh Cause of Action, Maine seeks to confirm the validity of the Mechanic's Lien served on NYCHA related to those monies (Exh V to moving papers). The lien claims name Universal and other defendants, but not General. The moving defendants seek dismissal of the Fourth and Sixth Causes of Action on the ground that the claims for monies under the payment bonds are barred by Maine's failure to serve the notice required by State Finance Law§ 137(3). That provision states in relevant part (with emphasis added) that: Every person who has furnished ... material [here Maine), to the ... subcontractor [K.D.) of the contractor [Universal], in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract and who has not been paid in full therefor before the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the last of the ... material was furnished by him for which the claim is made [December 5, 2014), shall have the right to sue on such payment bond in his own name for the amount ... ; provided, however, that a person [Maine] having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor [K. D.] of the contractor furnishing the payment bond but no contractual relationship express or implied with such contractor [Universal] shall not have a right of action upon the bond unless he shall have given written notice to such contractor[Universal) within one hundred twenty days from the date on which ... the last of the 3 4 of 7 INDEX NO. 450196/2016 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/05/2017 03:33 P 4] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 76 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/05/2017 material was furnished (April 4, 2015), for which his claim is made, stating with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or for whom the labor was performed. The notice shall be served by delivering the same personally to the contractor or by mailing the same by registered mail, postage prepaid, in an envelope addressed to the contractor at any place where he maintains an office or conducts his business or at his residence; provided, however, that where such notice is actually received by the contractor by other means, such notice shall be deemed sufficient. Plaintiffs counsel explicitly acknowledges in its Memorandum of Law (at p 4) that "it did not provide written notice of is claim, including the amount of the claim" by April 4, 2015, the time provided by the statute.