Grinshpun v Borokhovich
[…] Ltd. Partnership, 25 AD3d 301, 302 DCL 2006). § (1st Dept 271 defines insolvency to mean the present fair salable value of the assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay the probable liability on existing debts as they become absolute and matured. It is well settled that the DCL "extends protection against fraudulent transfers to debts not in existence at the time of. the transfer." 48-48 Assoc. v Piccoli, 2 4 3 AD2 d 2 91, 2 91 (pt Dept 19 9 7) . DCL § 278, which affords a creditor the right to set aside a fraudulent conveyance, states the following, in relevant part: "Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the-fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser, a. Have the convey~nce set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim." DCL § 2 7 8 (1 ) ( a) . Emmons Acquisition claims that plaintiffs have produced no evidence that Gennady was insolvent at the time of the transactions, or became insolvent as a result thereof.